Morton Michel staff

Privacy Notice – PIB Group Limited

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information and Data Protection Officer

Morton Michel LTD is a subsidiary of PIB Group Limited.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

Data Protection Officer

PIB Group Limited

70 Gracechurch Street

London EC3V 0HR

dpo@pib-insurance.com

0330 058 9700

What we do with your personal data

We use the personal data you give to us to provide insurance policies and to process claims.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so - see above.

Where your policy includes online training courses, we will share your policy number, name and email address with Flick Learning Limited, the supplier of the courses.

The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance or risk sector; for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub-contractors, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law. 

More information on how the Insurance market works is available from the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice here.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations.

This information includes details such as your name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit.

Special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be collected and processed on a consent or public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to add to a policy or contract, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

How do we look after personal data

We restrict, secure and control all of our systems. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to undertake the contracts and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request using our contact information above

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

 

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/

020 8603 0900

Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm

Fantastic benefits and discounts for Morton Michel policyholders

Great reasons to insure with Morton Michel

Over 50 years’ experience in childcare insurance

Market leaders in childcare insurance

Family run friendly business

Easy to arrange insurance cover – online quotations available

No call centre, just personal and honest service

Helplines for legal advice, tax and counselling services available 24 hrs a day 7 days a week

Quick and efficient response to any queries and claims

Automatic entry to the Morton Michel ChildCare Club giving you and your staff access to exclusive benefits and discounts

For all your business stationery needs to run your childcare setting effectively